Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman
Dr. Sachin N. Gandhi Rahman

Dr. Sachin N. Gandhi Rahman

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 10 years
  • Graduation year: 2011
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1437417904

Dr. Sachin N. Gandhi Rahman M.D.

Family Physician

He is located at 1292 Waianuenue Avenue in Hilo, HI 96720. Can help patients with the following: Aging In Place, Arthritis, Autism, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Mold Exposure, Prenatal Care. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1437417904. Appointment can be made via the phone number (808) 934-4000. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Sachin N. Gandhi Rahman.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Sachin N. Gandhi Rahman as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Kaiser Permanente

Network data as of Aug 5, 2025, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Kaiser Permanente
Kaiser Permanente plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
KP HI Bronze 6000/65 Plus CAM HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Gold 0/40 Plus CAM HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Gold 1000 Ded/250 Rx Ded HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Platinum 0/5 Plus CAM HMO · Platinum Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Silver 3000 Ded/600 Rx Ded Plus CAM HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Silver 4000 Ded/600 Rx Ded HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Standard Bronze 7500/50 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Standard Gold 2000/30 HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Standard Platinum 0/10 HMO · Platinum Preferred Not accepting new patients
KP HI Standard Silver 6000/40 HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Sachin N. Gandhi Rahman is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Sachin N. Gandhi Rahman is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Hawaii Permanente Medical Group Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2011

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Affiliated practices

Kaiser Hilo Clinic Laboratory
1292 Waianuenue Avenue
Hilo, 96720 HI
(808) 934-4060

Affiliated hospitals

KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL
3288 MOANALUA RD
HONOLULU, 96819 HI
(808) 432-0000

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 45 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Shauna Paylor
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 16-523 Keaau Pahoa Road Keaau, 96749, HI
Dr. Anna Maria Rowe
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1292 Waianuenue Avenue Hilo, 96720, HI
Dr. Kara Mitsuyo Okahara
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 208 670 Ponahawai Street Hilo, 96720, HI
Dr. Douglas Craig Olsen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 208 670 Ponahawai Street Hilo, 96720, HI
Dr. Edwin F. Etcubanez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 209 2100 Kanoelehua Avenue Hilo, 96720, HI
Dr. Matthew C. Davies
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1292 Waianuenue Avenue Hilo, 96720, HI
Dr. Svetlana Shchedrina
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 45 Mohouli Street Hilo, 96720, HI
Dr. Susan Margaret Cauley
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 202 82 Puuhonu Place Hilo, 96720, HI
Dr. Stephen A. Warsh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 45 Mohouli Street Hilo, 96720, HI
Dr. Lily J. Gillespie
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1292 Waianuenue Avenue Hilo, 96720, HI

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman?

Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman's office is located at 1292 Waianuenue Avenue in Hilo, HI 96720.

Does Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman accept insurance?

Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman is listed in-network for 10 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Kaiser Permanente. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman treat?

Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman provides treatment for Aging In Place, Arthritis, Autism, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Mold Exposure, Prenatal Care. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman is affiliated with Kaiser Hilo Clinic Laboratory.

Has Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Sachin Narendra Gandhi Rahman is affiliated with KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL.